Visas

Nationals of certain countries need a visa in order to visit Norway for up to 90 days. All foreign nationals who are to stay in Norway for more than 90 days must have a residence permit. Foreign nationals who are to work in Norway will in many cases need to have a residence permit, even for stays of less than 90 days. Read more

If you plan to visit Norway for less than 90 days, you can apply for a visitor's visa. With this visa, you can visit all Schengen countries. Read more

Visa applications are submitted at the VFS Global office in Riyadh, Jeddah or Al Khobar. Applications for residence permits will still be submitted directly to the Embassy in Riyadh. If you need to contact the Embassy, you find the opening hours below Read more

As from June 1st 2004 medical travel insurance is obligatory for short visits to the Schengen area. Read more

Following are the application fees for Schengen/C-short stay visa for Norway Read more