Schengen Visa – short stay

If you plan to visit Norway for less than 90 days, you can apply for a visitor's visa. With this visa, you can visit all Schengen countries.

Applicants who wish to apply for a visa are kindly requested to read the information on this page carefully. The guidelines listed here will help you prepare your documents correctly and reduce the risk of your application being incomplete and prolonging the processing time.

What is a Schengen visa?

For further information about Schengen-visas, you can read the information prepared by the EU Delegation in Riyadh

Is it difficult to get a Schengen visa? 

See the website of the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) for information about your possibilities of being granted a visa.  

Where do I submit my visa application?

If you intend to visit more than one Schengen State, you must submit your application to the country in which you will spend the longest period.

If you intend to visit several Schengen States and the stays will be of equal length, you must apply to the country whose external borders you will cross first when entering the Schengen area. 

Who can submit their visa application at the Norway Visa Application Centre in Riyadh, Jeddah or Al Khobar?

Saudi nationals and third country citizens with a valid residence permit (IQAMA) in Saudi Arabia are welcome to submit applications through the Visa Application Centre for visas to Norway.

Other third country citizens without a residence permit in Saudi Arabia, who wish to apply for a visa to Norway, must send an e-mail to the Embassy explaining the need to submit the application in Saudi Arabia. The Embassy will assess each request individually. If the applicant is allowed to submit the application in Riyadh, they need to present a print out of the Embassy’s approval when they apply at the Visa Application Centre. 

How to apply for a Schengen Visa

Before applying for a visitor’s visa (Schengen Visa type C) at the Visa Application Centre, the application has to be registered electronically on the Application Portal Norway. Please note that the sponsor or another person can also register the application on behalf of the applicant.

After the application has been registered and the fee has been paid, an appointment can be made at the Visa Application Centre. You can submit your application at the earliest 90 days before your scheduled departure. In order to make sure that you obtain your visa in time, you need to submit your application at the Visa Application Centre no later than 3 weeks prior to your scheduled departure.

At the Visa Application Centre, the applicant submits the application with all supporting documents, and submits the biometrics. Please note that presenting the documents at the Visa Application Centre does not automatically lead to being granted a visa. The Norwegian Embassy in Riyadh will process the visa application.  

The Visa Application Centers in Riyadh, Jeddah and Al Khobar charges a fee in SAR equivalent to 30  Euros for handling the application. This service fee is paid in cash at the Centre.

For more information on how to apply for a Schengen visa, please visit the web site of the Visa Application Centre and the web site of the Norwegian Directorate for Immigration (UDI).

Checklist – supporting documents

The applicant has to show up in person to submit the application with all the supporting documents at the Visa Application Centre. Please do not send any documents directly to the Embassy.

Below you find the link to the checklist that shows which supporting documents Saudi citizens and non-Saudi citizens need to submit when they apply for a visitor’s visa (up to 90 days). There is one checklist for all types of visits.

Please read the information on the checklist carefully and make sure you have all the documents you are going to submit before coming to the Visa Application Centre.

Click here to download the Checklist for Visa Applications in English or in Arabic

Additional information about the supporting documents

The checklist is based on the local Schengen Cooperation's common list of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants for short stay Schengen visas.

For all visits to Norway and the Schengen-area, the passport has to be valid for at least three months after the intended date of departure from Norway / the Schengen-area. The passport needs to have minimum two blank pages, and should be issued within the last 10 years.

For information about Invitations for a visitor’s visas, please click here. Please be aware that the invitation letter should come from the main person/institution that you are going to visit. Examples: Your biological family member, your spouse, the company you are going to visit etc.

If you are visiting family or friends in Norway, the person you will be visiting will normally have to provide a financial guarantee / UDI guarantee form. For more information about Guarantee for applicants visiting on a visitor's visa, please click here.

If you want someone to follow up on the application on your behalf, you must authorize this person to do so. This person can for example be your employer, a family member or another person who you trust. You can authorize the person by filling out a power of attorney form, which you submit together with the application. 

Questionnaires 

Questionnaires to be filled out by the applicant in English:

Questionnaire A - Business/Official/Academic/Cultural/Sports Visits
Questionnaire B - Visit Family (other than Spouse)
Questionnaire C - Visit Friend, Boyfriend/Girlfriend, Fiancée, Spouse
Questionnaire D - Tourism

Travel Medical Insurance

Applicants must have travel and health insurance that is valid in all Schengen countries, with a minimum coverage of EUR 30 000. For more information about travel/health insurance, please click here

Passport information 

The Embassy keeps the passport for the whole processing time. If the applicant needs his/her passport back before the decision, the applicant is advised to contact the Visa Application Centre.

Processing Time

The processing time at the Embassy is 15 days from the day the Embassy receives the application. The Embassy will receive the application the day after you submit it at the Visa Application Centre. The applicant can pick up the passport at the Visa Application Centre the day after the Embassy has handled the application. The Visa Application Centre is closed on Fridays, Saturdays and holidays. In order to make sure that you obtain your visa in time, you need to submit your application at the Visa Application Centre no later than 3 weeks prior to your scheduled departure.

Most applications are handled at the Embassy, but some applications are forwarded to the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI). If your application is forwarded to UDI, the processing time will be longer than at the Embassy. See UDI's processing times for more information.

Approved applications

After the visa application is processed, the Embassy will return the passport to the Visa Application Centre, where the applicant can pick up his/her passport with the visa. The applicant will be informed when the passport has reached the centre. The Visa Application Centre also has a courier service.

If the passport is with the applicant, the Embassy will advise the applicant to submit the passport at the Visa Application Centre. The applicant will be able to pick up the passport with a visa after two or three working days.

The issuance and possession of a visa does not automatically confer the right of entry into the Schengen area. The ultimate decision regarding admission into the Schengen territory lies with the Border Authorities upon arrival. Applicants will be rejected if there is reason to believe that the applicant has provided false or misleading information concerning the purpose or destination of their travel - without consideration of why this has been done. Such a rejection may prejudice future applications. The applicant further needs to bring certain documents with him/her to verify the fulfilment of entry conditions (see below). 

Which documents do I need to bring on the journey to Norway /Schengen when travelling on a visitor’s visa?

  • Passport
  • Copy of the Guarantee declaration (Norway) or proof of sufficient funds to cover the stay in Norway / Schengen
  • Copy of the invitation letter (when required for the application)
  • Travel Medical Insurance
  • Valid return ticket (especially when the purpose is tourism or private visits. However, we recommend all travelers to bring a print out of the ticket.)
  • For minors travelling alone or with only one of the parents: parental consent from both parents or from the parent not travelling.

For journeys undertaken for other purposes than visiting family or friends, please click here for information on additional supporting documents to verify the fulfilment of entry conditions.

Denied applications

If the visa application is rejected, the refusal letter will be sent to the Visa Application Centre together with the applicant’s passport. The Visa Application Centre will contact the applicant and inform him/her to pick up the passport and decision letter. In the refusal letter, there will be information about the reasons for the refusal and how to appeal against the decision.

How to appeal against a decision

If your application for a Schengen visa has been rejected, you may appeal against the decision. The appeal must be sent to the Embassy within three weeks of receiving the decision. The appeal has to be written in English or Norwegian, or translated into one of these languages. You may send the original copy by regular mail to the Embassy or you can scan the original copy as a PDF-file and send it by e-mail to the Embassy. The appeal must be signed by the applicant or a holder of power of attorney and should mention the grounds on which the appeal is based and any other information of importance to the hearing of the appeal. For the power of attorney form, please click here.

The Embassy can either reverse its decision or forward the appeal to the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) in Norway. UDI will then make the final decision as to whether or not a visa shall be granted. The case processing time for appeals at the Embassy is two weeks. For processing times for appeals at UDI, please click here.

Address and contact information of the Visa Application Centre

http://www.vfsglobal.com/Norway/Saudiarabia

Email: info.norwayksa@vfshelpline.com

Phone: 920002164

Address:

1. Riyadh

Adress: Joint Visa Application Centre (JVAC)

              First floor, Dove Plaza( Hyper Panda ), Omm Al Hamam street
              Omm Al Hamam, Riyadh,

              Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

2. Jeddah

Address: TasHeel Commercial Center, Ground Floor,

                Suwaid Bin Sakher Street,
                Off Jundub Bin Kaab Street (Off Prince Sultan Street),
               Al Mohammadiya District 1, Jeddah,

               Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

3. Al Khobar

Address: Unified Visa Application Center

                   7639 Mohammed Alfateh St., Ar Rakah

                   Al Janubiyah, Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia


Bookmark and Share